Current compact SUV comparison · West Palm Beach, Florida

2026 Subaru Forester vs. 2027 Kia Sportage

For Palm Beach County shoppers comparing AWD compact SUVs, the 2026 Forester starts with AWD at $29,995, while the 2027 Sportage LX AWD is $30,790. Forester Base also publishes higher AWD fuel economy and more clearance. The Sportage may better suit a driver who wants a lower-priced FWD starting point, an eight-speed automatic, more rear legroom or more cargo room with the rear seat upright. Put the exact drivetrains and powertrains side by side before deciding.

Which compact SUV fits your priorities?

Both are five-passenger compact SUVs, but their starting configurations solve different problems. Use this shortlist, then compare the exact Subaru in stock with the Kia trim you are considering.

Put the 2026 Forester first if you prioritize:

  • AWD included at the base MSRP, without moving to an AWD option
  • 26 city / 33 highway MPG and 8.7 inches of clearance in the Base AWD configuration
  • Gas, Hybrid and Wilderness choices within one current Forester lineup
  • Up to 74.4 cubic feet of published maximum cargo volume on Forester Base

Put the 2027 Sportage first if you prioritize:

  • A $28,990 FWD starting MSRP; Forester's Base price is higher but includes AWD, and it is $795 below the MSRP of Sportage LX AWD
  • An eight-speed automatic and 187-horsepower gas engine; Forester publishes seven fewer horsepower, the same 178 lb-ft of torque, and standard AWD
  • 41.3 inches of rear legroom and 39.6 cubic feet behind the second row; Forester has less upright volume, but Base slightly leads with the rear seat folded and includes AWD plus more clearance
  • A 2,500-pound rating with trailer brakes and required equipment; standard Foresters are rated to 1,500 pounds, while Wilderness raises the Subaru maximum to 3,500 pounds

2026 Forester Base AWD vs. 2027 Sportage LX gas specifications

This gas-to-gas table identifies the exact model years, base trims and drivetrains. It shows both Sportage LX drivetrains because Kia's advertised starting MSRP applies to FWD, while the Forester's starting MSRP includes AWD.

Current manufacturer-published U.S. specifications reviewed October 26, 2026
Decision point2026 Subaru Forester Base
2.5L gas / CVT / AWD
2027 Kia Sportage LX
2.5L gas / 8-speed automatic / FWD or AWD
Starting MSRP before destination$29,995; AWD included$28,990 FWD; $30,790 AWD
Engine output180 hp / 178 lb-ft187 hp / 178 lb-ft
TransmissionLineartronic continuously variable transmission8-speed automatic
DrivetrainSymmetrical All-Wheel Drive standardFWD standard; AWD available
EPA-estimated MPG, city / highway26 / 33 AWD25 / 33 FWD; 24 / 30 AWD
Minimum ground clearance8.7 inches7.1 inches FWD; 8.3 inches AWD
Rear legroom39.4 inches41.3 inches
Cargo volume, rear seat up / folded29.6 / 74.4 cu. ft. on Base; other trims publish 27.5 / 69.139.6 / 74.1 cu. ft. with dual-level floor in low position
Maximum towing with trailer brakes1,500 lb.; Forester Wilderness is rated up to 3,500 lb.2,500 lb.; additional equipment required

Starting MSRPs exclude destination and handling, taxes, title, registration, options and dealer charges. Actual selling prices vary. Cargo methods may differ by manufacturer. EPA estimates are for comparison; actual mileage varies. Schumacher Subaru of West Palm Beach can quote and sell Subaru vehicles; we do not quote Kia vehicles, incentives or payments.

What changes when you compare AWD with AWD?

The Sportage's $28,990 headline price is for LX FWD. Kia publishes $30,790 for LX AWD, while the Forester Base includes AWD at its $29,995 starting MSRP. That is a $795 manufacturer-published MSRP difference before destination, options and dealer charges. This is a current-shopping comparison across two model years, so use the individual window labels and current Subaru inventory rather than treating it as a same-year price contest.

Forester Base also publishes 26 city / 33 highway MPG and 8.7 inches of clearance with AWD. Sportage LX AWD publishes 24 city / 30 highway MPG and 8.3 inches. Sportage offers an FWD choice that the Forester does not; the right comparison depends on whether AWD is actually on your requirement list.

Which has more room: Forester or Sportage?

Sportage's published 41.3 inches of rear legroom and 39.6 cubic feet behind the second row exceed Forester Base's 39.4 inches and 29.6 cubic feet. That Sportage advantage is meaningful for shoppers who routinely keep passengers and cargo aboard together. Forester Base counters with a slightly higher folded-seat maximum—74.4 cubic feet versus 74.1—plus standard AWD and 8.7 inches of clearance. It can be the better overall choice when folded-floor capacity and standard capability matter more than upright cargo volume. Other Forester trims publish 27.5 / 69.1 cubic feet because equipment and roof configuration affect the measurement.

Published volume does not show opening shape, liftover height, outward visibility or whether your own stroller, pet crate, golf bags or luggage fit. Use the figures to narrow the list, then bring the items you carry most often to the Forester you are considering.

Compare Forester Hybrid and Sportage Hybrid separately

2026 Forester Hybrid: Subaru publishes a $34,730 starting MSRP for Premium Hybrid, standard AWD on every Forester Hybrid, estimated 194-horsepower total system output, and 35 city / 34 highway MPG. It is a conventional hybrid that does not need external charging.

2027 Sportage Hybrid: Kia publishes $30,590 for LX FWD Hybrid and $32,890 for S AWD. Its estimates are 40 city / 42 highway / 41 combined MPG for FWD trims and 35 / 36 / 35 for AWD trims. Those are real Sportage advantages in the published examples. Forester Hybrid does not erase them; it counters with AWD on every trim, estimated 194-horsepower total system output and 8.7 inches of clearance for drivers who value standard capability more than the lowest entry price or highest MPG.

Kia also offers a separate 2027 Sportage Plug-in Hybrid, while Forester has no plug-in configuration. That makes Kia the fit for a shopper who specifically wants external charging. Forester is the conventional-hybrid alternative for shoppers who want no plug and standard AWD. Compare actual AWD configurations, installed equipment, destination charges and vehicle-specific selling prices.

How should you compare driver-assistance technology?

Every 2026 Forester includes EyeSight Driver Assist Technology. Kia lists Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist, Lane Departure Warning, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Following Assist and Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go as standard on 2027 Sportage LX. Blind-spot and rear cross-traffic functions vary by trim or package on both lineups. These systems assist the driver and have operating limits; compare the exact trim controls and keep full responsibility for safe driving.

Use West Palm Beach roads and your routine to compare fit

Ask for a Forester drive that includes Okeechobee Boulevard stop-and-go traffic, an I-95 entrance and exit, a confined retail parking space and a stretch of uneven pavement. Drivers visiting from Wellington, Greenacres, Palm Beach Gardens or Lake Worth Beach can share their normal passenger and cargo routine before the appointment.

  • Check sightlines in traffic: set mirrors and seating, then note the view at lane changes, intersections and parking exits.
  • Test occupied-seat cargo: keep the rear seats you need upright and load a stroller, golf bag, luggage or pet carrier.
  • Compare AWD pricing honestly: use the Sportage LX AWD price when AWD is required, rather than Kia's FWD headline price.
  • Separate gas from hybrid: review Forester gas, Hybrid or Wilderness equipment against the matching powertrain you are considering.

Visit Schumacher Subaru of West Palm Beach: 3021 Okeechobee Blvd, West Palm Beach, FL 33409. Call Sales at 561-253-0175 or contact us before traveling so we can confirm the Forester trim and test-drive timing you want.

Forester vs. Sportage questions

Why does this page compare a 2026 Forester with a 2027 Sportage?

As of October 26, 2026, Subaru's current U.S. Forester specifications identify the 2026 model, while Kia's current U.S. Sportage page and pricing identify the 2027 model. The year difference is shown throughout so an older 2026 Sportage is not substituted for Kia's current listing. Model years, inventory and pricing change; verify the exact vehicle before buying.

Is AWD standard on the Forester and Sportage?

AWD is standard on every 2026 Forester. The 2027 Sportage LX and EX start with FWD and offer AWD; X-Line and X-Pro Prestige include AWD. FWD gives Kia the lower advertised entry price, while Forester includes AWD at Base and starts $795 below Sportage LX AWD before destination and other charges.

Which gas SUV has the higher published fuel economy?

For the base AWD configurations compared here, Subaru publishes 26 city / 33 highway MPG for Forester Base and Kia publishes 24 / 30 / 26 for Sportage LX AWD. Sportage LX FWD publishes 25 / 33 / 28. Hybrid ratings belong in a separate powertrain comparison.

Which has more cargo room?

Kia publishes more space behind the rear seat: 39.6 cubic feet versus 29.6 for Forester Base. Forester does not overcome that upright-cargo lead; it counters with a 74.4-cubic-foot folded-seat maximum versus 74.1 for Sportage, plus standard AWD and more clearance. Sportage fits the maximum-upright-volume priority; Forester fits shoppers who value folded capacity, standard AWD and clearance. Manufacturer methods and equipment can differ, so test your own gear.

Do both offer a hybrid?

Yes. Sportage offers FWD and AWD hybrids plus a plug-in, giving Kia more electrified configurations. Forester has no plug-in; its response is four conventional-hybrid trims with standard AWD, estimated 194-horsepower system output and no external charging requirement. Compare exact trims around charging, drivetrain and efficiency priorities.

Build a Forester shortlist before choosing a Sportage

Share the Sportage year, trim, drivetrain and features on your list with our West Palm Beach team. We can identify the closest Forester configuration, compare published specifications and MSRP, show current Subaru choices, and prepare itemized pricing for a Forester available through our store.