Current premium crossover comparison · West Palm Beach, Florida

2026 Subaru Outback Touring XT vs. 2026 Toyota Crown Signia Limited

The Toyota Crown Signia Limited's 38-mpg combined hybrid rating is a real advantage. The gas-powered Outback Touring XT does not erase that fuel-economy gap. It counters with a $1,095 lower base MSRP, 20 more published horsepower, 800 pounds more towing capacity, 2.0 inches more ground clearance and a larger published maximum cargo volume.

For shoppers who put hybrid efficiency first, the Toyota may be the better fit. For drivers who want stronger published capability, more maximum cargo room and premium equipment at a lower base MSRP in this exact trim comparison, the Subaru makes a persuasive overall case.

Which one fits your priorities?

Start with the difference that will affect your ownership most. Neither vehicle wins every category.

The Outback Touring XT is the stronger fit if you want…

  • More published capability: 3,500-pound towing capacity and 8.7 inches of ground clearance.
  • More published maximum cargo room: 80.5 cubic feet with the rear seatbacks lowered.
  • Stronger output in this comparison: 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque from its 2.4-liter turbo engine.
  • A lower base MSRP at these trims: $47,995 before destination versus $49,090 for the Toyota.

The Crown Signia Limited is the stronger fit if you want…

  • Much higher rated fuel economy: 39 city/37 highway/38 combined MPG. The Outback does not match it, but offers greater towing, clearance, power and maximum cargo volume.
  • A hybrid-only powertrain: no plug is required. The tradeoff is 240 combined net horsepower versus the Outback's 260 horsepower.
  • A standard fixed panoramic glass roof on Limited: the Outback Touring XT instead has a power moonroof and a larger published maximum cargo figure.
  • A lower, more car-like stance: Toyota publishes 6.7 inches of clearance; the Outback counters with 8.7 inches for uneven roads and trail access.

Outback Touring XT vs. Crown Signia Limited: exact comparison

These are manufacturer-published U.S. figures for the named 2026 trims. Fuel economy is labeled city/highway/combined where available so unlike figures are not presented as equivalent.

Category2026 Subaru Outback Touring XT2026 Toyota Crown Signia Limited
Powertrain2.4-liter turbocharged gasoline SUBARU BOXER engine2.5-liter gasoline-electric hybrid system; no external charging
Published output260 hp; 277 lb-ft of engine torque240 combined net hp; Toyota does not publish a directly comparable combined system-torque figure
All-wheel driveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive with X-MODEElectronic On-Demand AWD with separate rear electric motor
EPA / manufacturer-estimated MPG21 city / 29 highway39 city / 37 highway / 38 combined
Base MSRP$47,995 before destination$49,090 before destination
Maximum towing capacity3,500 lb when properly equipped2,700 lb when properly equipped
Ground clearance8.7 in6.7 in
Published maximum cargo volume80.5 cu. ft. with rear seatbacks loweredUp to 68.8 cu. ft. with rear seats folded; verify the final Limited configuration
Selected premium equipmentNappa leather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear outboard seats, 12.1-inch navigation, 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio, power moonroof, 360-degree Surround View Monitor and Hands-Free Driver AssistLeather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, 12.3-inch multimedia, 11-speaker JBL audio and fixed panoramic roof; Panoramic View Monitor is available, not standard

Mileage varies with driving and vehicle conditions. Cargo measurements are manufacturer methods and should be confirmed with the exact vehicle. Driver-assist systems require attentive operation; see the applicable owner's manual for limitations.

The Toyota's efficiency advantage—and the Subaru response

The Crown Signia Limited wins the published fuel-economy comparison decisively. Its conventional hybrid system is rated at 38 MPG combined, while Subaru lists the Outback Touring XT at 21 city/29 highway MPG. No wording should hide that difference, and the Outback does not fully overcome it for an efficiency-first shopper.

The Subaru response is a different set of strengths: it starts $1,095 lower before destination, produces 20 more published horsepower, tows 800 pounds more, has 2.0 inches more ground clearance and provides 11.7 cubic feet more published maximum cargo volume. That combination can matter more than the MPG gap for drivers who regularly carry bulky gear, tow, reach uneven trailheads or want broader capability from one vehicle.

Capability and usable space

The Outback Touring XT's 3,500-pound maximum tow rating is 800 pounds above the Crown Signia's 2,700-pound rating. Its 8.7-inch clearance is also 2.0 inches higher. Those figures do not make the Subaru an off-road truck, but they give shoppers more margin for small trailers, uneven approaches, washed-out access roads and outdoor equipment.

Toyota publishes up to 68.8 cubic feet of cargo volume for the Crown Signia lineup. Subaru publishes 80.5 cubic feet for the 2026 Outback with the rear seatbacks down. The 11.7-cubic-foot difference favors the Outback on the published maximum. Bring the stroller, cooler, golf bags or other bulky items you actually use: opening shape, floor length and roofline can matter as much as the headline number.

Premium comfort and technology

The Crown Signia Limited has an upscale hybrid-focused package, including a fixed panoramic glass roof, 21-inch wheels and JBL premium audio. The panoramic roof is a genuine Toyota advantage if a wide glass roof is a priority. The Outback cannot duplicate that exact feature; it counters with a power-opening moonroof, Nappa leather, a 12-speaker Harman Kardon system, a standard 360-degree Surround View Monitor at Touring XT and a lower base MSRP in this comparison.

Both compared trims provide heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seating and a heated steering wheel. The Outback Touring XT also includes Subaru's Hands-Free Driver Assist suite for certain compatible highways, subject to availability and system limits. A test drive should decide which screen layout, seat shape, outward visibility, ride and control placement feel better to you.

A useful West Palm Beach test-drive plan

Use the same route and the same cargo questions for both vehicles. In the Outback, check:

  1. Forward, side and rear visibility in parking lots and lane changes.
  2. Turbo response when merging and passing, including how the CVT behaves.
  3. Ride and cabin noise on the roughest road section you drive regularly.
  4. Cargo opening height, folded-floor length and fit for your real equipment.
  5. Seat comfort, step-in height, screen controls and camera views.

The Crown Signia's fuel economy remains its clearest measurable advantage. The purpose of the Subaru drive is to decide whether the Outback's power, room, clearance, towing and equipment are more valuable for how you actually use the vehicle.

Drive the Outback Touring XT in West Palm Beach

See current Outback availability, then ask our Subaru team to help you compare trims, equipment, itemized pricing and timing. We serve drivers throughout West Palm Beach, Wellington, Palm Beach Gardens, Jupiter and Royal Palm Beach.

Visit Schumacher Subaru at 3021 Okeechobee Blvd, West Palm Beach, FL 33409.

Frequently asked questions

Which is more fuel efficient, the 2026 Outback Touring XT or 2026 Crown Signia Limited?

The Crown Signia Limited. Toyota lists 39 city/37 highway/38 combined MPG; Subaru lists 21 city/29 highway MPG for the Outback Touring XT. The Subaru does not overcome that MPG advantage, but it counters with more horsepower, towing capacity, ground clearance and published maximum cargo volume, plus a lower base MSRP in this trim comparison.

Which can tow more?

The Outback Touring XT is rated to tow up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped. The Crown Signia is rated to tow up to 2,700 pounds. Always confirm the vehicle, hitch, trailer and load requirements before towing.

Which has more ground clearance?

The Outback Touring XT has 8.7 inches of ground clearance, 2.0 inches more than the Crown Signia's published 6.7 inches. The Toyota's lower stance may appeal to shoppers who prefer a more car-like feel; the Subaru's extra clearance is the stronger counter for uneven surfaces.

Is the Toyota Crown Signia a plug-in hybrid?

No. The 2026 Crown Signia is a conventional gasoline-electric hybrid. Its battery is charged through the vehicle's hybrid system and regenerative braking; it is not plugged in.

Which compared trim has the lower base MSRP?

The Outback Touring XT at $47,995, which is $1,095 below the Crown Signia Limited's $49,090 base MSRP. Both figures exclude destination, tax, title, registration, options and retailer-installed items. Actual availability and transaction prices vary.

Can Schumacher quote and sell both vehicles?

Schumacher Subaru can quote, sell and support the Subaru Outback. We do not sell new Toyota vehicles and do not quote Toyota transactions. Toyota availability, packages and final pricing should be confirmed with a Toyota retailer.

Why compare 2026 models when 2027 information is available?

This is intentionally a current retail comparison: both brands' main shopping/spec pages and local inventory pathways still present 2026 vehicles as reviewed October 26, 2026. Subaru and Toyota have also published 2027 information, but 2027 pricing and equipment differ. Those figures should be handled in a separate like-for-like future-model comparison rather than mixed into this page.